Victoria_Cross_of_canada

THE

 

TO THE VICTORIA & GEORGE CROSS

COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE

victoria_cross george cross

Imperial War Museum, London

Address...

IWM London

Lambeth Road

London SE1 6HZ

 

Opening hours...

10.00–18.00

 

Website...

http://www.iwm.org.uk/visits/iwm-london

 

victoria_cross imperial war museum

 

LORD ASHCROFT TRUST COLLECTION

 

CRIMEAN WAR ( 1854-56 ) - ( * = VC only )

 

Rear Admiral John BYTHESEA  (Royal Navy)   ***

Admiral John Edmund COMMERELL (Royal Navy)  ***

Boatswain Henry COOPER (Royal Navy)  ***

Boatswain's Mate Henry CURTIS Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade )  ***

Lieutenant Edward St John DANIEL  Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade )  ***

Major General Matthew DIXON (Royal Regiment of Artillery)  ***

Major General Howard Crawfurd ELPHINSTONE (Corps of Royal Engineers)  ***

Major John KNOX Scots ( Fusilier ) Guards & Rifle Brigade

Captain Joseph MALONE 13th Light Dragoons

Lieutenant Colonel Frederick MILLER (Royal Regiment of Artillery)  ***

Private SAMUEL PARKES (4th Light Dragoons)

Rear Admiral Henry James RABY (Royal Navy) ( Naval Brigade )  ***

Captain of Foretop Thomas REEVES * (Royal Navy) ( Naval Brigade )  

Chief Officer William Thomas RICKARD (Royal Navy)  ***

Petty Officer Mark SCHOLEFIELD (Royal Navy) ( Naval Brigade )

Major General Christopher TEESDALE (Royal Artillery).  ***

 

INDIAN MUTINY ( 1857-58 ) - ( * = VC only )

 

Private Charles ANDERSON * 2nd Dragoon Guards ( The Queen's Bays )

Cornet William BANKES 7th ( Queen's Own ) Hussars

Captain Robert BLAIR * 2nd Dragoon Guards ( The Queen's Bays )

Mr George CHICKEN * (Indian Naval Brigade) ( Volunteer )  ***

Lieutenant William George CUBITT (13th Bengal Native Infantry)

Lieutenant John Charles DAUNT (Bengal Military Police Battalion)  ***

Private James DAVIS 42nd Regiment ( Black Watch )  ***

Sergeant Dennis DYNON * (53rd Regiment) ( King's Shropshire Light Infantry )  ***

Private John FREEMAN * 9th ( Queen's Royal ) Lancers)  ***

Sergeant Major William GARDNER (42nd Regiment ( The Black Watch )  ***

Colour Sergeant Stephen GARVIN (60th Rifles ( King's Royal Rifle Corps )

General Sir Charles GOUGH (Corps of Guides Cavalry & Hodson's Horse)  ***

Lieutenant General John Christopher GUISE (90th Regiment ( Cameronians )  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Bernard HACKETT (23rd Regiment ( Royal Welch Fusiliers )  ***

Major General Henry Edward JEROME (86th Regiment ( Royal Irish Rifles )  ***

Captain William Alexander KERR * (Southern Mahratta Horse, Indian Army)  ***

Lieutenant General Harry Hammon LYSTER (Staff - Central India Field Force, Indian Army)  ***

Mr William Fraser MCDONELL * (Bengal Civil Service ( Magistrate at Sarun )  ***

Trumpeter Thomas MONAGHAN * 2nd Dragoon Guards ( The Queen's Bays )

Private Robert NEWELL 9th ( Queen's Royal ) Lancers)  ***

Sergeant John PEARSON (8th ( King's Royal Irish ) Hussars  ***

Ensign Everard Aloysius PHILLIPPS * (60th Rifles ( ex-11th Bengal N.I. ) ( unofficial VC )  ***

Major General George Alexander RENNY (Bengal Horse Artillery, Indian Army)  ***

Admiral Sir Nowell SALMON Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade )

Colonel William Francis WALLER * (25th Bombay Native Infantry, Indian Army)  ***

General Sir John WATSON (1st Punjab Irregular Cavalry, Indian Army)  ***

 

SMALL WARS & CONFLICTS ( 1859-1898 ) - ( * = VC only )

 

China ( 1860 )

 

Major General Robert Montresor ROGERS (44th Regiment ( Essex Regiment )  ***

 

Umbeyla, North West India ( 1863 )

 

Colonel George Vincent FOSBERY * (4th Bengal ( European ) Regiment)  ***

 

New Zealand ( 1860-1866 )

 

Major General John Carstairs MCNEILL (107th Regiment ( Bengal Infantry )  ***

Colonel Arthur Frederick PICKARD (Royal Regiment of Artillery)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Augustus SMITH (43rd Regiment ( Ox & Bucks Light Infantry )  ***

 

Shimonoseki, Japan ( 1864 )

 

Midshipman Duncan Gordon BOYES (Royal Navy)  ***

 

Dewan-Giri, Bhutan ( 1865 )

 

Captain James DUNDAS (Bengal Engineers)  ***

 

Ashantee War ( 1874 )

 

Sergeant Samuel MCGAW * (42nd Regiment ( Black Watch )  ***

 

Perak War, Malaya (1875)

 

Captain George Nicholas CHANNER (1st Gurkha Rifles)

 

Rorke's Drift ( 1879 )

 

Colonel John Rouse CHARD (Corps of Royal Engineers)  ***

Private Robert JONES (24th Regiment ( South Wales Borderers )  ***

 

Afghanistan War ( 1878-1880 )

 

The Reverend James ADAMS Bengal Ecclesiastical Establishment

Gunner James COLLIS (Royal Horse Artillery)  ***

Captain John COOK (5th Gurkha Regiment)  ***

Lieutenant Walter Richard HAMILTON (Queen's Own Corps of Guides)  ***

Colonel Arthur George HAMMOND (Queen's Own Corps of Guides, Indian Army)  ***

General Sir Reginald Clare HART (Corps of Royal Engineers)  ***

 

1st Boer War, South Africa ( 1880-1881 )

 

Major Alan Richard HILL-WALKER 2nd Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment

 

Basuto War, South Africa ( 1881 )

 

Surgeon Major John Frederick MCCREA * (1st Cape Mounted Yeomanry)  ***

 

Egypt ( 1882-1889 )

 

Chief Gunner Israel HARDING (Royal Navy ( HMS 'Alexandra' )  ***

 

Chitral Fort, North West Frontier ( 1895 )

 

Surgeon Major Harry Frederick WHITCHURCH (Bengal Medical Service, Indian Army)  ***

 

Mashonaland, South Africa ( 1896 )

 

Trooper Frank William BAXTER (Grey's Scouts ( Bulawayo Field Force )  ***

 

Sudan ( 1884 & 1898 )

 

Colonel Percival Scrope MARLING (3rd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps)  ***

Brigadier General Alexander Gore HORE-RUTHVEN (3rd Bn, Highland Light Infantry)  ***

 

Tirah Campaign, North West Frontier ( 1897 )

 

Lieutenant Hector Lachlan MACLEAN (Queen's Own Corps of Guides< Indian Army)  ***

 

Mohmand Campaign, North West Frontier ( 1897 )

 

Lieutenant Thomas WATSON (Corps of Bengal Sappers & Miners, Indian Army)  

 

Crete ( 1898 )

 

Staff Surgeon William Job MAILLARD (Royal Navy)  ***

 

2ND BOER WAR ( 1899-1902 )

 

Private John BARRY (1st Bn, Royal Irish Regiment)  ***

Major Frederick BRADLEY 69th Bty, Royal Field Artillery

Sergeant John James CLEMENTS (Damant's Horse ( Rimington's Guides )  ***

Sergeant Albert Edward CURTIS (2nd Bn, East Surrey Regiment)  ***

Major Alexis Charles DOXAT (3rd Bn, Imperial Yeomanry)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel William ENGLISH (2nd Scottish Horse, South African Forces)  ***

Sergeant James FIRTH (1st Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment)  ***

Brigadier General Charles FITZCLARENCE (Protectorate Regiment, South African Forces)  ***

Driver Horace Henry GLASOCK ('Q' Bty, Royal Horse Artillery)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Frank Howard KIRBY (Corps of Royal Engineers)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Brian Turner LAWRENCE (17th Lancers ( Duke of Cambridge's Own )  ***

Lieutenant Horace Robert MARTINEAU (Protectorate Regiment, South African Forces)  ***

Brigadier General Francis Aylmer MAXWELL (18th Bengal Lancers ( Robert's Horse )  ***

Trooper Horace Edward RAMSDEN (Protectorate Regiment, South African Forces)  ***

Major General Hamilton Lyster REED (Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Harry Norton SCHOFIELD (Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Bugle Major John Francis SHAUL (1st Bn, Highland Light Infantry)

Sergeant William TRAYNOR (2nd Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment)  ***

Lieutenant Alexander YOUNG (Cape Mounted Police, South Africa Forces)  ***

 

PRIOR TO THE FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1900-1913 )

 

Boxer Rebellion, China ( 1900 )

 

Commander Basil John GUY (Royal Navy)  ***

 

Somaliland ( 1903 )

 

Major George Murray ROLLAND (101st Bengal Grenadiers)  ***

 

Tibet ( 1904 )

 

Colonel John Duncan GRANT (1st Bn, 8th Gurkha Rifles)   ***

 

FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 ) - ( * = VC only )

 

Royal Navy & Naval Brigade

 

Major General Daniel Marcus BEAK (Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade )  ***

Lt Commander George Nicholson BRADFORD (Royal Navy ( Raid on Zeebrugge )  ***

Lt Commander Percy DEAN (Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve)  ***

Lt Commander Geoffrey Heneage DRUMMOND (Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve)  ***

Commander Loftus William JONES (Royal Navy ( HMS 'Shark' )  ***

Captain Wilfred St Aubyn MALLESON (Royal Navy ( SS 'River Clyde' )  ***

Chief Petty Officer Ernest Herbert PITCHER (Royal Navy ( HMS 'Dunraven' )  ***

Chief Petty Officer George PROWSE (Drake Bn, Royal Naval Division)  ***

Petty Officer George Mckenzie SAMSON (Royal Naval Reserve ( SS 'River Clyde' )  ***

Chief Skipper Joseph WATT (Royal Naval Reserve ( Drifter 'Gowan Lea' )  ***

Able Seaman William Charles WILLIAMS (Royal Navy ( SS 'River Clyde' )  ***

Lieutenant Commander Geoffrey Saxton WHITE Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.14 )

 

Belgium

 

Captain Harold ACKROYD (Royal Army Medical Corps)  ***

Major General Ernest Wright ALEXANDER (119th Bty, Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Reg Sergeant Major Spencer John BENT (1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment)  ***

Captain Noel Godfrey CHAVASSE (Royal Army Medical Corps)  ***

Corporal Alfred George DRAKE (8th Bn, Rifle Brigade)  ***

Brigadier General Lewis Pugh EVANS (The Black Watch)  ***

( Comd 1st Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment )

Lieutenant Robert Vaughan GORLE ('A' Bty, Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Subadar KHUDADAD KHAN (129th Duke of Connaught's own Baluchis)

Sergeant Joseph LISTER (1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Private George Imlach MCINTOSH (6th Bn, Gordon Highlanders)  ***

Private Martin MOFFAT (2nd Bn, Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment)  

Major Montague Shadworth MOORE (15th Bn, Hampshire Regiment)

2nd Lieutenant Sidney Clayton WOODROFFE (8th Bn, Rifle Brigade)  ***

 

France

 

Lieutenant Wallace Lloyd ALGIE * (20th Bn, ( Central Ontario Regiment ) CEF  

A / Lieutenant Colonel William Herbert ANDERSON 12th ( S ) Bn, Highland Light Infantry

Warrant Officer II Alexander BRERETON (8th Bn, ( Manitoba Regiment ) CEF  ***

Private William Boynton BUTLER (17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment)  ***

Lance Corporal Thomas BRYAN (25th Bn, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers)  ***

Sergeant Laurence CALVERT (5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry)  ***

Lieutenant Frederick William CAMPBELL 1st Bn, ( Ontario Regiment ), CEF

2nd Lieutenant Bernard Matthew CASSIDY * (2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)

Captain Harry CATOR (7th Bn, East Surrey Regiment)  

Sergeant James CLARKE (15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Sergeant Horace Augustus CURTIS * (2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers)  ***

Corporal Sidney James DAY (11th Bn, Suffolk Regiment)

Lieutenant Thomas DINESEN (42nd Bn, Quebec Regiment, CEF)  ***

Co Sergeant Major Martin DOYLE (1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers)  ***

Sergeant Job Henry DRAIN (37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Sergeant Samuel FORSYTH (New Zealand Engineers)  

att'd 2nd Bn, Auckland Infantry Regiment

Corporal Edward FOSTER (13th Bn, East Surrey Regiment)  ***

Sergeant Albert GILL (1st Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps)  ***

Sergeant Jack HARVEY (22nd ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment)  

Captain Arthur HENDERSON (4th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders)  ***

Brigadier Manley Angell JAMES (8th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment)  ***

Sergeant Henry Edward KENNY (1st Bn, The Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )  ***

Major Allan Ebenezer KER (3rd Bn, Gordon Highlanders)

& 61st Bn, Machine Gun Corps  ***

Captain Arthur Forbes KILBY (2nd Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment)  ***

Captain James LEACH (2nd Bn, Manchester Regiment)

Private Frank LESTER (10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Private Hubert William LEWIS (11th Bn, Welch Regiment)  ***

Major Stewart Walker LOUDOUN-SHAND (10th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment)  ***

Sergeant Frederick LUKE (37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery)  ***

Private Francis George MILES (1 / 5th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment)  ***

Private George Stanley PEACHMENT (2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps)  ***

Corporal George SANDERS 1/7th (Leeds Rifles) Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

Lieutenant Edward Benn SMITH (5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Bernard William VANN (8th Bn, Sherwood Foresters)  ***

2nd Lieutenant Frank Bernard WEARNE (3rd Bn ( att'd 11th Bn ), Essex Regiment)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Annesley WEST (North Irish Horse & 6th Bn, Tank Corps)  ***

Captain William Allison WHITE (38th Bn, Machine Gun Corps)  ***

Lance Corporal Alfred WILCOX (4th Bn, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry)  ***

Private Alfred WILKINSON (5th Bn, Manchester Regiment)  ***

 

Gallipoli, Turkey

 

Staff Sergeant William COSGROVE (1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel John Elisha GRIMSHAW (1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Brigadier Percy Howard HANSEN 6th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment

Private David Ross LAUDER (1/4th Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers)

Captain Gerald Robert O'SULLIVAN * (1st Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers)  ***

Sergeant Alfred Joseph RICHARDS (1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)  ***

Major Richard Raymond WILLIS (1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers)

 

Mesopotamia

 

Captain Angus BUCHANAN (4th Bn, South Wales Borderers)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Edward Elers HENDERSON (North Staffordshire Regiment)  ***

att'd 9th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Sergeant John READITT (6th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment)  ***

Jemadar SHAHAMAD KHAN (89th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army)  ***

Sergeant Thomas STEELE (1st Bn, Seaforth Highlanders)  ***

 

Palestine

 

Ressaidar BADLU SINGH * (14th Lancers ( Scinde Horse ), Indian Army)  ***

 

Italy

 

Sergeant William MCNALLY (8th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment)  ***

2nd Lieutenant John Scott YOULL (1st Bn, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers)  ***

 

Royal Flying Corps

Captain ANDREW BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR (Duke of Edinburgh Corps) & 84 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)

Flight Lieutenant Alan JERRARD (South Staffordshire Regiment)  

& 66 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)

Captain John Aidan LIDDELL (3rd Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

& 7 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)  ***

Major Edward MANNOCK (Corps of Royal Engineers

& 85 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)  ***

Sergeant Thomas MOTTERSHEAD (20 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)  ***

Group Captain Lionel REES (32 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)  ***

Lieutenant William Barnard RHODES MOORHOUSE (2 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)   ***

Lieutenant William Leefe ROBINSON (Worcestershire Regiment

& 39 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps)  ***

 

BETWEEN THE WARS ( 1919 - 1938 ) - ( * = VC only )

 

Lieutenant Henry John ANDREWS * (Indian Medical Service ( 1919 )  ***

Lieutenant William David KENNY (39th Garhwal Rifles, Indian Army ( 1920 )  ***

Captain ISHAR SINGH (28th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army ( 1921 )  ***

 

SECOND WORLD WAR ( 1939 - 1945 )

 

Royal Navy

 

Captain Frederick Thornton PETERS (Royal Navy ( HMS 'Walney' )

 

Royal Navy - HM Submarines

 

Lt Commander Ian Edward FRASER (Royal Naval Reserve ( HM Submarine XE.3 )  ***

Commander John Wallace LINTON (Royal Navy ( HM Submarine 'Turbulent' )  ***

Leading Seaman JamesMAGENNIS (Royal Navy ( HM Submarine XE 3 )  ***

Rear Admiral Sir Anthony MIERS (Royal Navy ( HM Submarine 'Torbay' )  ***

Lieutenant Peter Scawen ROBERTS (Royal Navy ( HM Submarine 'Thrasher' )  ***

 

Europe

 

Havildar ALI HAIDER (6 Royal Bn ( Scinde ), 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army)  ***

Captain Richard Wallace ANNAND (2nd Bn, Durham Light Infantry)  ***

Corporal Richard BURTON (1st Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment)  ***

Coy Sergeant Major Edward CHAPMAN (3rd Bn, Monmouthshire Regiment)  ***

Co Sergeant Major George Harold EARDLEY (4th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry)  ***

Hon Major KAMAL RAM (8th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Augustus Charles NEWMAN (Essex Regiment, att'd No. 2 Commando)  ***

Major Sir Tasker WATKINS (5th Bn, Welch Regiment)  ***

Company Sergeant Major Peter WRIGHT 3rd Bn, Coldstream Guards

 

North Africa

 

Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey Charles KEYES (Royal Scots Greys ( 2nd Dragoons )  ***

Captain Quentin George SMYTHE (Royal Natal Caribineers)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Eric Charles WILSON (East Surrey Regiment

att'd Somaliland Camel Corps)  ***

 

Burma

 

Jemadar ( Lieutenant ) ABDUL HAFIZ (3rd Bn, 9th Jat Regiment, Indian Army)

Hon Lieutenant AGANSING RAI (2nd Bn, 5th Royal Gurkha Rifles)  ***

Acting Naik FAZAL DIN 7th Bn, 10th Baluch Regiment

Hon Captain GAJE GHALE (2nd Bn, 5th Royal Gurkha Rifles) ***

Lieutenant Alec George HORWOOD (6th Bn, Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment)  ***

Subadar RAM SARUP SINGH (2nd Bn, 1st Punjab Regiment, Indian Army)  ***

 

Royal Air Force

 

Warrant Officer Norman JACKSON (106 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve)  ***

Wing Commander Roderick Alastair LEAROYD (49th Squadron, Royal Air Force)  ***

Flight Lieutenant David Samuel LORD (271 Squadron, Royal Air Force)  ***

Wing Commander Hugh Gordon MALCOLM (18 Squadron, Royal Air Force)  ***

Flying Officer Leslie Thomas MANSER * (50 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve)  ***

Flying Officer Lloyd Allan TRIGG (Royal New Zealand Air Force

& 200 Squadron, Royal Air Force)  ***

 

FALKLANDS WAR ( 1982 )

 

Sergeant Ian John MCKAY (3rd Bn, Parachute Regiment)  ***

 

AFGHANISTAN ( 2006 )

 

Corporal Bryan James BUDD 3rd Bn, Parachute Regiment

 

IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM COLLECTION (ALSO PART OF THE LORD ASHCROFT GALLERY)

 

Crimean War ( 1854-56 )

 

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas ESMONDE ( loan ) (18th Regiment ( Royal Irish Regiment )  ***

 

2nd Boer War ( 1899-1902 ) * = VC only

 

Major Charles Herbert MULLINS ( loan ) * (Imperial Light Horse ( Natal )  ***

Captain John NORWOOD ( loan ) (5th Dragoon Guards)  ***

 

First World War ( 1914-18 ) * = VC only

 

2nd Lieutenant Edward Felix BAXTER * (8th Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment)

Captain Edward Kinder BRADBURY  ( loan ) * ('L' ( Néry ) Bty, Royal Horse Artillery)  ***

Sergeant William Francis BURMAN (16th Bn, Rifle Brigade)  ***

Vice Admiral Alfred Francis CARPENTER ( loan ) (Royal Navy ( Raid on Zeebrugge )   ***

Captain George CARTWRIGHT (33rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force)  

Boy ( 1st Class ) John Travers CORNWELL (Royal Navy ( HMS 'Chester' )  ***

Private Christopher Augustus COX ( loan ) (7th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment)  ***

Corporal John CUNNINGHAM ( loan ) * (2nd Bn, Prince of Wales' Leinster Regiment)  

Corporal John Thomas DAVIES (11th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment)

Lieutenant Colonel George Thomas DORRELL ( loan ) * ('L' ( Néry ) Bty, Royal Horse Artillery)  ***

Lieutenant George Leslie DREWRY ( loan ) * (Royal Naval Reserve ( SS 'River Clyde' )  

( on loan from Merchant Taylors' School )  ***

Co Sergeant Major George EVANS ( loan ) (18th Bn, Manchester Regiment)  ***

Lieutenant Gordon Muriel FLOWERDEW ( loan ) * (Lord Strathcona's Horse ( Royal Canadians )

( on loan from Framlingham College, Suffolk )  ***

Sergeant Charles Ernest GARFORTH (15th Hussars ( The King's )  ***

Brigadier General George St George GROGAN ( loan ) (Worcestershire Regiment

Comd 23rd Infantry Brigade)  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Reginald HAINE ( loan ) (1st Bn, Honourable Artillery Company)

Major William Henry HEWITT ( loan ) * (2nd South African Light Infantry

( on loan from Framlingham College, Suffolk )  ***

Seaman Albert Edward MCKENZIE ( loan ) * (Royal Navy ( Raid on Zeebrugge )  ***

Corporal James MCPHIE (Corps of Royal Engineers)

Lance Corporal Harold Sandford MUGFORD ( loan ) * (8th Squadron, Machine Gun Corps

( on loan from Furness Withy & Company Ltd )

Lieutenant General Sir Phillip NEAME (Corps of Royal Engineers)  ***

Major David NELSON ( loan ) * ( L' ( Néry ) Bty, Royal Horse Artillery)  ***

Lance Corporal Frederick William POTTS ( loan ) (1st Bn, Berkshire Yeomanry)  ***

Private William RATCLIFFE ( loan ) (2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment)  ***

Sergeant Robert Edward RYDER (12th Bn, Middlesex Regiment)

Brigadier Sir John George SMYTH (15th Ludhiana Sikhs, Indian Army)  

Captain Edward UNWIN ( loan ) (Royal Navy ( SS 'River Clyde' )  ***

Air Commodore Ferdinand Maurice WEST (8 Squadron, Royal Air Force)

Lieutenant Thomas Orde WILKINSON ( loan ) (7th Bn, The Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )  ***

Captain Joseph Edward WOODALL ( loan ) (1st Bn, Rifle Brigade)

 

Kronstadt Harbour, North Russia ( 1919 )

 

Captain Augustus Willington AGAR (Royal Navy ( HM Coastal Motor Boat 4 )  ***

 

Second World War ( 1939-45 ) * = VC only

 

Captain Stephen Halden BEATTIE ( loan ) (Royal Navy ( Raid on St Nazaire )  ***

Group Captain Geoffrey Leonard CHESHIRE (Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve)  ***

Lieutenant Commander Eugene Kingsmill ESMONDE ( loan) (825 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm)  ***

Captain Philip GARDNER ( loan ) (4th Royal Tank Regiment)  ***

Major PARKASH SINGH ( loan ) (8th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army)  

Rear Admiral Basil Charles PLACE (Royal Navy ( HM Midget Submarine XE.7 )  ***

Captain John Neil RANDLE ( loan ) * (2nd Bn, Royal Norfolk Regiment)  ***

Captain Robert Edward Dudley RYDER ( loan ) (Royal Navy ( Raid on St Nazaire )  ***

Lieutenant Colonel Derek Anthony SEAGRIM ( loan ) (Comd 7th Bn, Green Howards)  ***

Lieutenant Thomas WILKINSON * (Royal Naval Reserve ( HMS 'Li Wo' )  ***

 

*** MEDALS DISPLAYED IN LORD ASHCROFT GALLERY IN DECEMBER 2014

VC's at the Museum

victoria_cross victoria_cross